Analogies : Solved Examples

Here you can find various types of analogy questions with answers and explanations. We strongly recommend that you should first attempt to solve a problem on your own & only then look at the solution given below.
Q.1. Which number is like the given set of numbers?
Given set: (5, 19, 37)
(a) 7
(b) 14
(c) 46
(d) 45
Answer: Option (a)
Solution: We can see that all the numbers in the given set are prime numbers. 7 is also a prime number and therefore belong to the same group. Hence, the answer is (a).
Q.2. Which set of numbers is like the set given below?
(60, 30, 15)
(a) (44, 22, 3)
(b) (46, 22, 12)
(c) (20, 10, 5)
(d) (42, 21, 10)
Answer: Option (c)
Solution: Clearly, in the given set, 1st number is twice the 2nd and the 2nd number is twice the 3rd number. A similar relationship exists between the numbers in the group mentioned here (40, 20, 10).
Hence, the answer is (c).
Directions for questions 3 to 10: In the questions mentioned below, there is a specific relation between 2 given letters/numbers on one side of : : and one letter/number is given on another side of:: while another letter/number is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this letter/number as the letters/numbers of the given pair bear. Choose the best alternative.
Q.3. 28: 4:: 343 : ?
(a) 23
(b) 49
(c) 97
(d) 113
Answer: Option (b)
Solution: The relationship is 7x : x. So, the answer is 49.
Q.4. 16 : 26 : : 25 : ?
(a) 34
(b) 57
(c) 59
(d) 37
Answer: Option (d)
Solution: The relationship is xa : (x + 1)a + 1. So, the answer is 37.
Q.5. RJPL : NNLP : : YAWC : ?
(a) SEUG
(b) VEUS
(c) UGSA
(d) UESG
Answer: Option (d)
Solution: The 1st & 3rd letters of the 1st group are each moved four steps backward to obtain the corresponding letters of the 2nd group. The 2nd and 4th letters of the 1st group are each moved 4 steps forward to obtain the corresponding letters of the 2nd group.
Similar relationship will exist between the 3rd and the 4th groups.
Hence, the answer is (d).
Q.6. BH : JP : : EK : ?
(a) PS
(b) MS
(c) KV
(d) ST
Answer: Option (b)
Solution: Each letter of the 1st group is moved 8 steps forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the 2nd group. So, the correct answer is 'MS'.
Q.7. BDF : GIK : : OQS : ?
(a) PUT
(b) RVU
(c) TVX
(d) UWN
Answer: Option (c)
Solution: Each letter of the 1st group is moved 5 steps forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the 2nd group. So, the answer is 'TVX'.
Q8. EFGH: AJCL :: PQRS : ?
(a) SEUG
(b) LUNW
(c) UGSA
(d) TMVO
Answer: Option (b)
Solution: The 1st & 3rd letters of the 1st group are moved four steps backward to obtain the corresponding letters of the 2nd group. The 2nd and 4th letters of the 1st group are each moved 4 steps forward to obtain the corresponding letters of the 2nd group.
Similar relationship will exist between the 3rd and the 4th groups.
Q9. AI: IQ:: FG : ?
(a) NS
(b) NO
(c) KR
(d) SB
Answer: Option (b)
Solution: Each letter of the 1st group is moved 8 steps forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the 2nd group. So, the correct answer is 'NO'.
Q. 10 CEG : HJL :: PQR : ?
(a) PUV
(b) RVK
(c) UVW
(d) MWN
Answer: Option (c)
Solution: Each letter of the 1st group is moved 5 steps forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the 2nd group. So, the answer is 'UVW'.